Conference Program

All sessions will be held in Haldeman 041. Refreshments will be provided in the lobby outside the conference room.


Wednesday, May 28th

9:00-9:45 Registration & Breakfast Refreshments

9:45-10:00 Welcome

Session I

Moderator: David Carr

10:00-11:15
Presenter: John Rogove (Université Paris-Sorbonne, Paris IV & NYU Paris)
“Parts and Poles of Experience: Husserl’s Mereology and the Essence of Intentionality”
Commentator: Jason Bell (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven/Mount Allison University)

11:15-11:30 Break

11:30-12:45
Presenter: Thomas Byrne (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
“Factual Truth and the Truth of Sincerity in the Logical Investigations
Commentator: Steve Crowell (Rice University)

12:45-2:15 Lunch Break

Session II

Moderator: Steve Crowell

2:15-3:30
Presenter: Jeremy Smith (Otterbein College)
“Imagining Presence”
Commentator: Kristjan Laasik (Shandong University)

3:30-4:00 Break & Afternoon Refreshments

Anniversary Session

Moderator: Steve Crowell

4:00-6:00
“Mickunas at 80th: Celebrating the Co-Founder and Foundations of the Husserl Circle”
Presenters: Algis Mickunas (Ohio University)
                   Burt Hopkins (Seattle University)
                   Ron Bruzina (Kentucky University)

6:00-8:00 Welcome Reception, Hayward Room, Hanover Inn


Thursday, May 29th

9:00-9:30 Breakfast Refreshments

Session III

Moderator: John Drummond

9:30-10:45
Presenter: Kristjan Laasik (Shandong University)
“Consciousness and Intentionality: The Face of the Phenomena”
Commentator: Burt Hopkins (Seattle University)

10:45-11:00 Break

11:00-12:15
Presenter: Don Ihde (SUNY Stony Brook)
“Husserl’s Missing Technologies”
Commentator: Shannon Vallor (Santa Clara University)

12:15-1:45 Lunch Break

Session IV

Moderator: Ron Bruzina

1:45-3:00
Presenter: Henning Peucker (Universität Paderborn)
“Teleological Arguments in Husserl’s Phenomenology”
Commentator: Dennis Skocz (Independent Scholar)

3:00-3:30 Break & Afternoon Refreshments

Book Session

Moderator: Ron Bruzina

3:30-5:30
Normativity and Phenomenology in Husserl and Heidegger (Cambridge, 2013)
Commentators: Smaranda Aldea (Dartmouth College)
                          Jacob Rump (Emory University)
                          Burt Hopkins (Seattle University)
Respondent: Steve Crowell (Rice University)

6:00-8:00 Husserl Exhibit Tour & Reception, Treasure Room, Baker-Berry Library


Friday, May 30th

9:00-9:30 Breakfast Refreshments

Session V

Moderator: George Heffernan

9:30-10:45
Presenter: Emilio Vicuna (New School for Social Research)
“Intersubjectivity and the Constitution of Objective Space”
Commentator: Ron Bruzina (Kentucky University)

10:45-11:00 Break

11:00-12:15
Presenter: Alejandro Arango (Vanderbilt University)
“The Concept of Position-Taking and the Pragmatic Dependence of Perception”
Commentator: John Drummond (Fordham University)

12:15-1:45 Lunch Break

Session VI

Moderator: James Dodd

1:45-3:00
Presenter: Witold Plotka (University of Gdansk)
“On the Impossibility of Phenomenology as a Theory of Knowledge”
Commentator: George Heffernan (Merrimack College)

3:00-3:15 Break

3:15-4:30
Presenter: Donn Welton (SUNY Stony Brook)
“From the Surface to the Deep Structure of Intentionality”
Commentator: David Carr (Emory University/New School for Social Research)

4:30-5:00 Break & Afternoon Refreshments

Plenary Session

Moderator: Smaranda Aldea

5:00-7:00
“Objects”
Presenter: John Drummond (Fordham University)
Commentator: George Heffernan (Merrimack College)

7:00-8:00 Reception in the Russo Gallery, Haldeman


Saturday, May 31st

9:00-9:30 Breakfast Refreshments

Session VII

Moderator: Molly Flynn

9:30-10:45
Presenter: Carlos Lobo (Collège International de Philosophie)
“Husserl and Girard: On Modal Logic and Platonism”
Commentator: Carlos Vargas (Pontifical Catholic University of Parana)

10:45-11:00 Break

11:00-12:15
Presenter: Stefania Centrone (Universität Oldenburg)
“Husserl and Leibniz on Symbolical Thinking”
Commentator: Jairo da Silva (São Paolo State University)

12:15-1:45 Lunch Break

Session VIII

Moderator: Donn Welton

1:45-3:00
Presenter: Andrea Cimino (Boston College)
“On Transcendental Idealism”
Commentator: James Dodd (New School for Social Research)

3:00-3:15 Break & Afternoon Refreshments

3:15-5:00
Presenter: Andres Colapinto (Borough of Manhattan Community College)
“Force as a Phenomenological Problem: Husserl’s Two Approaches”
Commentator: Molly Flynn (Assumption College)