Skip to content

Achievements — Historical Results

USACFC National Championships
Overall Title
2018 Collegiate Club Fencing National Champions
2014 Collegiate Club Fencing National Champions
Other Notable Finishes
2017 Overall Team - 2nd Place
2016 Overall Team - 2nd Place
3-Weapon Titles
2018 Women’s Team National Champions
2017 Women’s Team National Champions
2016 Women’s Team National Champions
2015 Women’s Team National Champions
2014 Men’s Team National Champions
2012 Men’s Team National Champions
Other Notable Finishes
2018 Men's Team - 3rd Place
Squad Titles
2018 Women’s Saber National Champions
2018 Men’s Epee National Champions
2017 Women’s Foil National Champions
2016 Women’s Foil National Champions
2016 Women’s Epee National Champions
2015 Women’s Foil National Champions
2014 Women’s Foil National Champions
Other Notable Finishes:
2018 Women’s Foil - 2nd Place
2017 Men’s Foil - 3rd Place
2017 Women’s Epee - 3rd Place
2017 Women’s Saber - 3rd Place
2016 Women’s Saber - 3rd Place
2014 Men’s Epee - 2nd Place
2012 Men’s Foil - 3rd Place
2012 Men’s Epee - 3rd Place
2005 Men’s Saber - 3rd Place
Individual Titles
Cindy Shen ’21 - 2019 Women’s Foil National Champion
Cindy Shen ’21 - 2018 Women’s Foil National Champion
Kaleigh Mentzer ’18 - 2018 Women’s Saber National Champion
Kaleigh Mentzer ’18 - 2017 Women’s Saber National Champion
Kaleigh Mentzer ’18 - 2016 Women’s Saber National Champion
Kaleigh Mentzer ’18 - 2015 Women’s Saber National Champion
Gaby Stern ‘14 - 2011 Women’s Foil National Champion
Hathairat Sawaengsri ’10 - 2010 Women’s Saber National Champion
Other Notable Finishes:
Annie Yang ’17 - 5th Place, 2017 Women’s Epee
Lily Ma ’17 - 5th Place, 2017 Women’s Foil
Phoebe Liang ’17 - 7th Place, 2017 Women’s Foil
Ellie Ng ’17 - 8th Place, 2017 Women’s Foil
Carter Bartram ’18 - 7th Place, 2017 Men’s Foil
William Wolfe-Maguire ’19  - 7th Place, 2017 Men’s Saber
Phoebe Liang ’17 - 2nd Place, 2016 Women’s Foil
Cecilia Lu ’16 - 3rd Place, 2016 Women’s Epee
Josh Utterback ’17 - 3rd Place, 2016 Men’s Saber
Carter Bartram ’18 - 8th Place, 2016 Men’s Foil
Phoebe Liang ’17 - 3rd Place, 2015 Women’s Foil
Annie Yang ’17 - 6th Place, 2015 Women’s Epee
Adam Omar ’15 - 7th Place, 2015 Men’s Epee
Heather Szilagi ’15 - 8th Place, 2015 Women’s Foil
Phoebe Liang ’17 - 3rd Place, 2014 Women’s Foil
Gaby Stern ’14 - 7th Place, 2014 Women’s Foil
Heather Szilagi ’15 - 8th Place, 2014 Women’s Foil
Annie Yang ’17 - 3rd Place, 2014 Women’s Epee
Adam Omar ’15 - 2nd Place, 2014 Men’s Epee
Nate Utterback ’14 - 6th Place, 2014 Men’s Saber
Heather Szilagi ’15 - 3rd Place, 2012 Women’s Foil
Adam Omar ’15 - 6th Place, 2012 Men’s Epee
Stuart Ghafoor ’14 - 8th Place, 2012 Men’s Foil
Franklin Rea ’08 - 4th Place, 2008 Men’s Saber
Franklin Rea ’08 - 7th Place, 2007 Men’s Saber
Ned Schneider ’06 - 3rd Place, 2005 Men’s Saber
USACFC Spirit Award
2017 Winners
NEIFC Top Club Teams (likely missing some results)
2019 Top Men’s Club
2018 Top Club
2016 Top Club
2016 Top Women’s Club
2015 Top Club
2015 Top Women’s Club
2012 Top Club
2012 Top Women’s Club
2012 Top Men’s Club
NEIFC Squad Titles
3rd Place Women’s Saber Squad 2017
3rd Place Women’s Foil Squad 2015
1st Place Women’s Foil Squad 2012
3rd Place Men’s Saber Squad 2008
NEIFC Individual Medals
William Wolfe-Maguire ’19 - 2nd Place, 2019 Men’s Saber
Kaleigh Mentzer ‘18 - 1st Place, 2018 Women’s Saber
Cindy Shen ’21 - 1st Place, 2018 Women’s Foil
William Wolfe-Maguire ’19 - 3rd Place, 2018 Men’s Saber
Kaleigh Mentzer ‘18 - 1st Place, 2017 Women’s Saber
Phoebe Liang ’17 - 6th Place, 2017 Women’s Foil
Kaleigh Mentzer ’18 - 1st Place, 2016 Women’s Saber
Kaleigh Mentzer ’18 - 3rd Place, 2015 Women’s Saber
Lily Ma ’17 - 7th Place, 2015 Women’s Foil
Annie Yang ’17 - 3rd Place, 2015 Women’s Epee
Adam Omar ’15 - 2nd Place, 2015 Men’s Epee
Phoebe Liang ’17 - 1st Place, 2014 Women’s Foil
Adam Omar ’15 - 3rd Place, 2014 Men’s Epee
Heather Szilagi ’15 - 4th Place, 2013 Women’s Foil
Dan Akinola-Odusola (YEAR?) - 8th Place, 2013 Men’s Epee
Gaby Stern ’14 - 1st Place, 2011 Women’s Foil
Franklin Rea ’08 - 3rd Place, 2008 Men’s Saber
Franklin Rea ’08 - 2nd Place, 2006 Men’s Saber
Brian Smith ’05 - 2nd Place, 2005 Men’s Saber
The Big One
Cindy Shen ’21 - 2nd Place, 2018 Women’s Foil
Addison Wessel ’22 - 3rd Place, 2018 Men’s Epee
Kaleigh Mentzer ’18 - 2nd Place, 2017 Women’s Saber
Christian Murray ’21 - 6th Place, 2017 Men’s Epee
Cindy Shen ’21 - 7th Place, 2017 Women’s Foil
Kaleigh Mentzer ’18 - 1st Place, 2016 Women’s Saber
Josh Utterback ’17 - 7th Place, 2016 Men’s Saber
Kaleigh Mentzer ’18 - 2nd Place, 2015 Women’s Saber
Lily Ma ’17 - 6th Place, 2015 Women’s Foil
Kaleigh Mentzer ’18 - 8th Place, 2014 Women’s Saber
Phoebe Liang ’17 - 2nd Place, 2013 Women’s Foil
Lily Ma ’17 - 7th Place, 2013 Women’s Foil
Gaby Stern ’14 - 8th Place, 2013 Women’s Foil
Heather Szilagi ’15 - 8th Place, 2012 Women’s Foil
Adam Omar ’15 - 3rd Place, 2011 Men’s Epee
Stuart Ghafoor ’14 - 8th Place, 2011 Men’s Foil
Franklin Rea ’08 - 5th Place, 2007 Men’s Saber
Brian Smith ’05 - 3rd Place, 2004 Men’s Saber
Ned Schneider ’06 - 5th Place, 2004 Men’s Saber
NFC Top Club Team (likely missing many results)
2016 Top Club
NFC Conference All Stars
Addison Wessel ’22 - 2020 First Team Men’s Epee
Frank Sapienza ’21 - 2020 Second Team Men’s Epee
William Wolfe-Maguire ’19 - 2019 First Team Men’s Saber
Frank Sapienza ’21 - 2019 Second Team Men’s Epee
Kaleigh Mentzer ’18 - 2018 First Team Women’s Saber
Frank Sapienza ’21 - 2018 Second Team Men’s Epee
Kaleigh Mentzer ’18 - 2017 First Team Women’s Saber
Phoebe Liang ’17 - 2017 Second Team Women’s Foil
Annie Yang ’17 - 2017 Second Team Women’s Epee
Kaleigh Mentzer ’18 - 2016 First Team Women’s Saber
Phoebe Liang ’17 - 2015 Second Team Women’s Foil
Kaleigh Mentzer ’18 - 2015 Second Team Women’s Saber
Phoebe Liang ’17 - 2014 First Team Women’s Foil
Gaby Stern ’14 - 2014 Second Team Women’s Foil
Adam Omar ’15 - 2014 Second Team Men’s Epee
Heather Szilagyi ’15 - 2013 Second Team Women’s Foil
Franklin Rea ’08 - 2008 Second Team Men’s Saber
Franklin Rea ’08 - 2007 First Team Men’s Saber
NFC Fencer of the Year
Kaleigh Mentzer ’18 - 2017 Fencer of the Year
NFC Sachs Award (for fencer with best record who started fencing in college)
Ellie Ng ’19 - 2019 Winner
Ellie Ng ’19 - 2017 Winner
Lindsey Lam ’15 - 2015 Winner
Hathairat Sawaengsri ’10 - 2010 Winner
NFC Coaches of the Year
Dartmouth Women’s Team (Self Coached) - 2016 Winner
Dartmouth Women’s Team (Self Coached) - 2014 Winner
Dartmouth Men’s Team (Self Coached) - 2012 Winner
Club Sports Leadership Award (Dartmouth Club Sports Award)
Kaleigh Mentzer ’18 - 2018 Winner
Adam Omar ’15 and Heather Szilagi ’15 - 2015 Winners
Scott Brookes ’14 - 2014 Winner
Charles Quincy Tirrel Physical Education Award  (Dartmouth Club Sports Award)
Manuel Figueroa ’18 - 2018 Winner
Ryan Hyun ’20 - 2017 Winner
Ellie Ng ’19 - 2016 Winner
Jordan Keen ’15 - 2014 Winner
Kenyon Jones Award (Dartmouth Club Sports Award)
Kaleigh Mentzer ’18 - 2016 Winner