Skip to content

USACFC National Championships Results

What It Is: The United States Association of Collegiate Fencing Clubs (USACFC) is an organization that hosts the annual national championships for club fencing.  Much like NEIFC and NFCs, the team forms competition squads of A, B, C, and alternate fencers to represent the club at the end of our competitive season.  The culmination of the year's hard work and dedication is truly reflected in the competitive attitude and performance at Nationals.

Results:

Overall Titles:

  • '18, '14- 1st (Fencing National Champions)
  • '17, '16- 2nd Place Finish

3-Weapons Titles:

  • National Champions
    • '18, '17, '16, '15 Women's Team
    • '14, '12 Men's Team
  • Other Notable Finishes
    • 2018 Men's Team- 3rd

Squad Titles:

  • National Champions
    • '18 Women's Saber
    • '18 Men's Epee
    • '17 Women's Foil
    • '16 Women's Foil
    • '16 Women's Epee
    • '15 Women's Foil
    • '14 Women's Foil
  • Other Notable Finishes
    • '18 Women's Foil- 2nd
    • '17 Women's Epee- 3rd
    • '17 Women's Saber- 3rd
    • 17 Men's Foil- 3rd
    • '16 Women's Saber- 3rd
    • '14 Men's Epee- 2nd
    • '12 Men's Foil- 3rd
    • '12 Men's Epee- 3rd
    • '05 Men's Saber- 3rd

Individual Titles:

  • National Champions
    • Cindy Shen ('21): '19, '18 Women's Foil
    • Kaleigh Mentzer ('18): '18, '17, '16, '15 Women's Saber
    • Gaby Stern ('14): '11 Women's Foil
    • Hathairat Sawaengsri ('10): '10 Women's Saber
  • Other Notable Finishes
    • 2017
      • Annie Yang ('17): Women's Epee- 5th
      • Lily Ma ('17): Women's Foil- 5th
      • Phoebe Liang ('17): Women's Foil- 7th
      • Carter Bartram ('18): Men's Foil- 7th
      • William Wolfe-Maguire ('19): Men's Saber- 7th
      • Ellie Ng ('17): Women's Foil- 8th
    • 2016
      • Phoebe Liang ('17): Women's Foil- 2nd
      • Cecilia Lu ('16): Women's Epee- 3rd
      • Josh Utterback ('17): Men's Saber- 3rd
      • Carter Bartram ('18): Men's Foil- 8th
    • 2015
      • Phoebe Liang ('17): Women's Foil- 3rd
      • Annie Yang ('17): Women's Epee- 6th
      • Adam Omar ('15): Men's Epee- 7th
      • Heather Szilagi ('15): Women's Foil- 8th
    • 2014
      • Adam Omar ('15): Men's Epee- 2nd
      • Phoebe Liang ('17): Women's Foil- 3rd
      • Nate Utterback ('14): Men's Saber- 6th
      • Gaby Stern ('14): Women's Foil- 7th
      • Annie Yang ('17): Women's Epee- 7th
      • Heather Szilagi ('15): Women's Foil- 8th
    • 2012
      • Heather Szilagi ('15): Women's Foil- 3rd
      • Adam Omar ('15): Men's Epee- 6th
      • Stuart Ghafoor ('14): Men's Foil- 8th
    • 2008
      • Franklin Rea ('08): Men's Saber- 4th
    • 2007
      • Franklin Rea ('08): Men's Saber- 7th
    • 2005
      • Ned Schneider ('06): Men's Saber- 3rd

USACFC Spirit Award

  • 2017 Winners